Parents News Now

Product Alert: Check Your Scoop's Size in Nature's One PediaSmart Dairy Vanilla Cans

An incorrectly sized scoop was included in some cans of Nature's One PediaSmart Dairy Vanilla beverage powder.

natures-one-.png Nature's One
Attention, parents of picky eaters or of kids who need added nutrition! Nature's One has recalled its PediaSmart Dairy Vanilla complete nutrition beverage powder packages because users may not be getting the promised amount of nutrition on the label with the enclosed scoop.

According to the FDA, the problem is that the enclosed smaller scoop for measuring the product is only delivering 60 percent of the labeled nutritional content per serving. The organization is quick to point out that the beverage, which is formulated for kids between 13 months and 13 years old, is not harmful in and of itself, unless children are using it as their sole source of nutrition.

No illnesses have been reported as a result of using the wrong scoop, which is 20 cc instead of 32 cc in size.

To see if your product is being recalled, first check the size, as only the 12.7-ounce cans are affected. Then, look on the bottom of the can, and/or on the box for a lot number. Here are the lots included in the recall: 3141515 PDV 5357, 3151515 PDV 5357, and 3151515 PDV 5360. In each case, the "D" may look like an "O."

All cans have a use-by date of December 1, 2017, and a UPC code 7 16514 88101 0. Recalled batches were sold between January 26, 2016, and June 1, 2016, and distributed around the United States and in Canada.

It's worth noting not every can that meets the above criteria contains the wrong scoop, so check the bottom of your scoop to see the size. According to the FDA, "If the scoop has the number 32 cc printed on it, the scoop size is correct and you can continue to use the product knowing that the correct levels of nutrients will be delivered when following label mixing directions using the scoop."

A 20 cc scoop should not be used for measuring. Instead, consumers are directed to contact the company for a replacement by calling (888) 227-7122 between 9 a.m. and 4 p.m. EST Monday through Friday, or emailing anytime.

Visit the FDA's website for more information on how to determine if your product is safe.

Melissa Willets is a writer/blogger and a mom. Follow her on Twitter (@Spitupnsuburbs), where she chronicles her love of exercising and drinking coffee, but never simultaneously.