Gender
Popularity
Origin
Syllables

Oakley

This genteel British surname evokes a refined lad as dignified and sturdy (read: dependable) as the tree. A famous Oakley was Annie Oakley, a celebrated American sharpshooter born in Ohio in 1860, and the inspiration for the Broadway musical "Annie Get Your Gun."

meaning
  • Oak woods
gender
origin
popularity
syllables
starts with
ends with
nicknames
variations
popularity chart
births
Advertisement
Advertisement

Comments

Be the first to comment!