Gender
Popularity
Origin
Syllables

Casey

From the Irish surname Cathasaigh. Known for John Luther "Casey" Jones, the locomotive engineer who died in 1900 saving the lives of passengers on the "Cannonball Express." He was born in Cayce, Kentucky, where he received his nickname. He was immortalized in a folk song. Also known for Baseball Hall of Famer Charles Dillon "Casey" Stengel. He was given the nickname, "Casey," from the initials for Kansas City, Missouri, where he was born. A unisex name.

meaning
  • Brave
gender
origin
popularity
syllables
starts with
ends with
nicknames
variations
popularity chart
births
Advertisement
Advertisement

Comments

Be the first to comment!