SPECIAL OFFER: - Limited Time Only!
(The ad below will not display on your printed page)

Doris

In the 1920s, names ending with the -is sound, like Doris, a sea goddess in Greek mythology, rose to popularity (thus movie and TV star Doris Day, born in 1924). Today, it's antique-chic, and not even close to overused. , Sea

Origin
Greek
Gender
Unisex
Meaning Tags
Air, Water, Earth & Fire
Variations
Alternative Spellings
Nicknames
Personality
Famous Doriss
1950s and '60s actress Doris Day
Sibling Name Ideas
Doris is on other name lists
Names of the 1920s
Names of the 1930s