SPECIAL OFFER: - Limited Time Only!
(The ad below will not display on your printed page)

Casey

From the Irish surname Cathasaigh. Known for John Luther "Casey" Jones, the locomotive engineer who died in 1900 saving the lives of passengers on the "Cannonball Express." He was born in Cayce, Kentucky, where he received his nickname. He was immortalized in a folk song. Also known for Baseball Hall of Famer Charles Dillon "Casey" Stengel. He was given the nickname, "Casey," from the initials for Kansas City, Missouri, where he was born. A unisex name.

Origin
Celtic
Gender
Unisex
Meaning Tags
Beauty
Traits & Characteristics
Emotions
Variations
Alternative Spellings
Nicknames
Personality
Stubborn Submitted By

Submitted by: popcorn5810

Report Abuse
Famous Caseys
Casey Affleck (actor)
Casey Kasem (radio personality/voice actor
Casey Mears (NASCAR driver)
KC and the Sunshine Band (musical group)
Sibling Name Ideas
Casey is on other name lists
Celtic Boy Baby Names
Last Names First Baby Names
Unisex Baby Names