SPECIAL OFFER: - Limited Time Only!
(The ad below will not display on your printed page)

Aaliyah

The feminine form of Aali that first landed on the popularity chart in 1994 and quickly rose among the top 100 names. Known for the Grammy and Academy Award nominated singer and actress, Aaliyah Haughton, who tragically died in a plane crash in 2001.

Popularity
Girls: Ranked #36 in 2013
Origin
Arabic
Gender
Female
Meaning Tags
Royalty
Traits & Characteristics
Variations
Alternative Spellings
Nicknames
Personality
funnySubmitted By

Submitted by: emileelamb36831

Report Abuse
Famous Aaliyahs
Aaliyah HaughtonSubmitted By

Submitted by: kelvinsgirl

Report Abuse
Sibling Name Ideas
Aaliyah is on other name lists
2010 Parents' Choice Girls' Names
Muslim Baby Names and Meanings
Top 100 Girl Names of 2004