SPECIAL OFFER: - Limited Time Only!
(The ad below will not display on your printed page)

Save BIG on a FULL YEAR OF FUN with FamilyFun® Magazine for just $12! Every issue is all about family-friendly recipes, extraordinary activities, hands-on crafts, kid-approved vacations – we have it all, for just $12! But HURRY – this offer won't last! (U.S. orders only)

Email:

First Name:

Last Name:

Address:

City:

State:

Zip:

Patricia

Feminine form of Patricius, taken from the male name Patrick and derived from the Latin word, patrician, one of two Roman social and political classes. The name climbed in popularity when Queen Victoria's granddaughter, Princess Patricia, was born in 1886 and eventually became known as Patsy to family and friends. It was influenced by the fame of Academy award-winning actress Patricia Neal, who began her long stretch in films from the mid 1940s through the late 1990s. Actress Patty Duke, who uses a shortened form of the name, was well-known in the 1960s, especially in the film, "The Miracle Worker," and her 1963 series, "The Patty Duke Show." Several notable musicians who bear a form of this name are Grammy-winning R&B soul singer, Patti LaBelle and four-time Grammy Award winning rocker, Pat Benatar. Also a popular hyphenated name, such as Patricia-Anne or Patricia-Lynn. , Of Noble Descent

Origin
Latin
Gender
Unisex
Meaning Tags
Traits & Characteristics
Variations
Alternative Spellings
Nicknames
Personality
Famous Patricias
Pat Nixon (former First Lady)
Patsy Cline (country/pop singer)
Sibling Name Ideas
Patricia is on other name lists
Names of the 1910s
Names of the 1930s
Names of the 1940s