SPECIAL OFFER: - Limited Time Only!
(The ad below will not display on your printed page)

Oakley

This genteel British surname evokes a refined lad as dignified and sturdy (read: dependable) as the tree. A famous Oakley was Annie Oakley, a celebrated American sharpshooter born in Ohio in 1860, and the inspiration for the Broadway musical "Annie Get Your Gun."

Origin
English
Gender
Male
Meaning Tags
Flowers, Plants & Trees
Geographic
Man or Male
Variations
Alternative Spellings
Nicknames
Personality
CreativeSubmitted By

Submitted by: sabrinadav

Report Abuse
Strong WilledSubmitted By

Submitted by: sabrinadav

Report Abuse
TrustworthySubmitted By

Submitted by: sabrinadav

Report Abuse
SmartSubmitted By

Submitted by: sabrinadav

Report Abuse
Famous Oakleys
Baron Oakley, a hereditary titleSubmitted By

Submitted by: sabrinadav

Report Abuse
Sibling Name Ideas
Oakley is on other name lists
English Boy Baby Names
English Baby Names